Click the flags to choose language

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Prepare for a taste of adventure.

Categories: Adventure, Comedy, Family, Fantasy /
A young boy wins a tour through the most magnificent chocolate factory in the world, led by the world's most unusual candy maker.

Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2005-07-13
Run time: 115 minute / 1:55
Budget: $150,000,000
Revenue: $474,968,763
Director: Tim Burton
Writers: Roald Dahl, John August.
Website: https://www.warnerbros.com/charlie-and-chocolate-factory
Production Companies : Village Roadshow Pictures, The Zanuck Company, Tim Burton Productions, Theobald Film Productions, Warner Bros. Pictures, Plan B Entertainment
Production Countries: Australia, United Kingdom, United States of America

Trailer

Images


Freddie Highmore
as Charlie Bucket
Johnny Depp
as Willy Wonka
David Kelly
as Grandpa Joe
Helena Bonham Carter
as Mrs. Bucket
Noah Taylor
as Mr. Bucket
Missi Pyle
as Mrs. Beauregard
James Fox
as Mr. Salt
AnnaSophia Robb
as Violet Beauregarde
Julia Winter
as Veruca Salt
Jordan Fry
as Mike Teavee
Philip Wiegratz
as Augustus Glupsch
Christopher Lee
as Dr. Wonka
Adam Godley
as Mr. Teavee
Franziska Troegner
as Mrs. Gloop
Deep Roy
as Oompa Loompa
Liz Smith
as Grandma Georgina
Eileen Essell
as Grandma Josephine
David Morris
as Grandpa George
Nitin Ganatra
as Prince Pondicherry
Shelley Conn
as Princess Pondicherry
Chris Cresswell
as Prodnose
Philip Philmar
as Slugworth
Tony Kirwood
as Finckelgruber
Harry Taylor
as Mr. Gloop
Francesca Hunt
as Mrs. Salt
Geoffrey Holder
as Narrator (voice)
Todd Boyce
as TV Reporter
Kevin Eldon
as Man with Dog
Mark Heap
as Man with Dog
Oscar James
as Shopkeeper
Annette Badland
as Jolly Woman
Débora Monteiro
Nayef Rashed
as Moroccan Market Vendor
Menis Yousry
as Moroccan Market Trader
Harry Taylor
as Mr. Gloop
Robert Boas
as Extra (uncredited)
Lucy-Anne Brooks
as Factory Worker (uncredited)
Elena Buda
as Character Dancer (uncredited)
Rene Costa
as Factory Worker (uncredited)
Julie Eagleton
as Woman in Shop (uncredited)
Blair Dunlop
as Little Willy Wonka
Hubertus Geller
as German Reporter
Garrick Hagon
as Denver Reporter
Roger Frost
as Tall Man
Colette Appleby
as Customer in Shop
Annette Badland
as Museum Guard (as Stephen Hope-Wynne)
Danny Elfman
as Oompa Loompa (voice) (uncredited)
Aiko Horiuchi
as Woman in shop (uncredited)
Jynine James
as Salts Nuts Girl (uncredited)
Michelle Kernohan
as Factory Worker (uncredited)
Brigitte Millar
as Journalist (uncredited)
Valery Richardson
as Zombie Dancer (uncredited)
Georgie Smith
as Policewoman (uncredited)
Caroline Thielemann
as Ompa Lompa (uncredited)
John Warman
as Policeman (uncredited)
Tracy Yarkoni
as Violet's Neighbor (uncredited)
Directing
Tim Burton Director

Sound
Danny Elfman Original Music Composer

Editing
Chris Lebenzon Editor

Production
Bruce Berman Executive Producer
Richard D. Zanuck Producer
Brad Grey Producer

Writing
Roald Dahl Screenplay
Roald Dahl Author
John August Screenplay

Camera
Philippe Rousselot Director of Photography

Production
Susie Figgis Casting

Art
Alex McDowell Production Design

Costume & Make-Up
Gabriella Pescucci Costume Design

Sound
Bill Abbott Sound Designer
Bill Abbott Music Editor

Art
Leslie Tomkins Supervising Art Director

Production
Lorne Orleans Producer

Directing
Katterli Frauenfelder Assistant Director

Production
Katterli Frauenfelder Co-Producer

Art
Sean Haworth Art Direction
Andy Nicholson Art Direction

Sound
Martin Cantwell Sound Effects Editor

Art
Dermot Power Concept Artist

Sound
Peter Burgis Foley Artist

Art
Tino Schaedler Conceptual Illustrator

Sound
Nigel Heath Foley Mixer
Eddy Joseph Supervising Sound Editor

Art
Stuart Rose Art Direction
François Audouy Art Direction

Production
Michael Siegel Executive Producer
Paul Hitchcock Production Consultant

Camera
Mary Ellen Mark Still Photographer

Sound
Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer

Visual Effects
Richard Baker Digital Compositors

Production
Patrick McCormick Executive Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Lindsay Pugh Costume Supervisor

Production
Graham Burke Executive Producer

Crew
Deborah Lurie Additional Music

Production
Liccy Dahl Executive Producer

Art
Matthew Gray Art Direction
David Allday Art Direction

Sound
Tony Currie ADR Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Massimo Cantini Parrini Assistant Costume Designer

Sound
Rick Wentworth Conductor

Visual Effects
Nick Davis Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Bruce Fowler Orchestrator

Production
Christi Dembrowski Executive Assistant
Derek Frey Associate Producer

Art
Priscilla Elliott Art Department Manager
Neal Callow Draughtsman

Camera
Susan Luciani Clapper Loader

Art
James Lewis Art Direction

Crew
Jessie Thiele Post Production Supervisor

Sound
Christian Bourne Boom Operator

Art
Peter Young Set Decoration

Crew
Catrin Cooper Post Production Assistant
Nicolas Aithadi CG Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Ivana Primorac Key Hair Stylist

Art
Terry Wells Property Master

Crew
Michael Dawson Special Effects Assistant

Visual Effects
Catherine Duncan Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Dottie Starling Digital Effects Supervisor

Sound
Alistair Hawkins First Assistant Sound Editor

Visual Effects
Nathan McGuinness Senior Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
James Seddon Dolby Consultant

Art
Ravi Bansal Conceptual Illustrator

Visual Effects
Angela Barson Compositing Supervisor

Art
Anthony Caron-Delion Assistant Art Director

Camera
John Gamble First Assistant Camera

Sound
Tony Dawe Production Sound Mixer

Art
Ian Whiteford Greensman

Visual Effects
Simon Allmark VFX Editor

Crew
Francesca Jaynes Choreographer

Visual Effects
Shannan Burkley Matte Painter

Camera
Vince McGahon Steadicam Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Adam Roach Key Costumer

Crew
James Gemmill Scenic Artist

Sound
Colin Ritchie Supervising Dialogue Editor

Camera
Karl Morgan Focus Puller

Production
Steve Harvey Unit Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Peter Owen Hair Designer
Peter Owen Makeup Designer

Sound
Dennis S. Sands Scoring Mixer

Crew
Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator

Sound
Carlos Solis Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Brendan Handscombe Wardrobe Assistant

Production
Hermione Ninnim Production Coordinator

Sound
Alex Joseph Foley Supervisor

Crew
Lizzie Kelly Video Assist Operator

Visual Effects
Christopher Learmonth VFX Editor

Production
Nick Daubeny Location Manager

Editing
JC Bond First Assistant Editor

Production
Sarah Clark Publicist

Visual Effects
Joss Williams Special Effects Supervisor
Luc Desmarchelier Visual Development
Marco Carpagnano Animation Supervisor

Editing
Lisa Thompson Assistant Editor

Lighting
Wick Finch Rigging Gaffer

Directing
Nikki Clapp Script Supervisor

Visual Effects
Matthew Hackett Animation Director

Camera
John Flemming Key Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Deborah Taylor Hair Supervisor

Visual Effects
Laya Armian Visual Effects Coordinator

Production
Miranda Marks Assistant Production Coordinator

Lighting
Steve Costello Gaffer

Production
Celia Barnett Researcher

Costume & Make-Up
Sally Crees Costume Assistant

Crew
Gary Roberts Motion Capture Artist

Art
Lavinia Waters Art Department Coordinator

Visual Effects
Erik Lee CG Animator

Camera
Sam Barnes Assistant Camera

Production
Nik Korda Unit Production Manager

Sound
Alexander Beddow ADR Recordist

Art
Keith Connolly Painter

Lighting
Damon Marcellino Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Crew
James Buxton Carpenter

Art
John Greaves Storyboard Artist

Crew
Bonnie Lemon Digital Producer

Editing
Mo Henry Negative Cutter

Production
Maggie Phelan Production Accountant

Directing
Ben Dixon Second Assistant Director

Crew
Jan Meade Projection

Camera
Rene Adefarasin Second Assistant Camera

Production
Jonathan Scott Second Assistant Production Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Michael Krehl Makeup Artist
Charlotte Child Dresser

Visual Effects
Dimitri Bakalov Lead Animator

Art
Yasmin Al-Naib Art Department Assistant
Lolly Batty Sculptor

Camera
Luke Cairns Additional Camera
Keith Manning Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Abi Brotherton Hairstylist
Christian Kennedy Set Dressing Artist

Crew
Mel Churcher Dialect Coach
Glenn Marsh Propmaker
Sebastien Beaulieu Sequence Supervisor
Giles Harding Set Production Assistant

Sound
Emer Sands Sound Recordist

Crew
Niklas Aldergren Systems Administrators & Support
Jason Hunjan Utility Stunts

Lighting
Roy Branch Electrician
Paul Flanagan Lighting Artist

Production
Jennifer Halpern Casting Associate
Daniel Pettipher Production Manager
Bill LaBorde Production Supervisor

Sound
Richard Fettes Sound Editor

Visual Effects
Alfonso Cottier 3D Modeller
Tony Meister Visual Effects

Crew
Suzy Strawn Scott Studio Teachers

Art
Robert Allen Construction Buyer

Camera
Ron Nicholls Dolly Grip

Sound
Denise Yarde Sound Assistant

Crew
Nicholas Daines Stunt Double

Production
Solomon Artistes Extras Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Linda Lashley Costumer
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician

Directing
Jonny Benson Third Assistant Director

Camera
David Churchyard Camera Trainee

Art
Joe Cassar Standby Carpenter
Shane Harford Dressing Prop
Jessica Scott-Reed Textile Artist

Camera
Tim Dean Libra Head Technician

Sound
Nathan Duncan Second Assistant Sound

Production
Michael Elson Head of Production
Scott Ross General Manager

Camera
Andrew Baggarley Data Wrangler

Production
Katie Reynolds Post Production Coordinator

Crew
Leah Chalk Health and Safety

Production
Kevin Trehy Production Executive

Costume & Make-Up
Sadie Lunn Makeup Trainee

Art
Terry Wells Jr. Assistant Property Master
David Edwards Supervising Carpenter
Robert Dawson Title Designer

Crew
Paul Brady Special Effects Technician
Kerry Downing Visual Effects Editor

Production
Lucy Tudhope Casting Assistant
Hannah Capron Location Assistant
Karen Birtchnell Assistant Accountant

Crew
Benjamin Perkins Chaperone

Production
Lisa-Kim Ling Kuan First Assistant Accountant

Crew
Oliver Hazell Floor Runner
J.M.R. Luna Intern

Visual Effects
David Sudd Matchmove Supervisor

Production
Alexander Hodgson Production Assistant
Chloe-Miranda Finch Production Runner
Christopher Hutchins Production Secretary

Crew
Clare Glass Set Runner





















Movies © 2020

Powered by: