Click the flags to choose language

Monsters, Inc.

We Scare Because We Care.

Categories: Animation, Comedy, Family /
James Sullivan and Mike Wazowski are monsters, they earn their living scaring children and are the best in the business... even though they're more afraid of the children than they are of them. When a child accidentally enters their world, James and Mike suddenly find that kids are not to be afraid of and they uncover a conspiracy that could threaten all children across the world.

Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2001-11-01
Run time: 92 minute / 1:32
Budget: $115,000,000
Revenue: $562,816,256
Director: Pete Docter
Writers: Andrew Stanton, Daniel Gerson.
Website: http://movies.disney.com/monsters-inc
Production Companies : Pixar, Walt Disney Pictures
Production Country: United States of America

Trailer


John Goodman
as James P. "Sulley" Sullivan (voice)
Billy Crystal
as Michael "Mike" Wazowski (voice)
Mary Gibbs
as Mary "Boo" (voice)
Steve Buscemi
as Randall Boggs (voice)
James Coburn
as Henry J. Waternoose III (voice)
Jennifer Tilly
as Celia Mae (voice)
Bob Peterson
as Roz (voice)
John Ratzenberger
as Yeti (voice)
Frank Oz
as Jeff Fungus (voice)
Daniel Gerson
as Needleman / Smitty (voice)
Steve Susskind
as Jerry Slugworth (voice)
Bonnie Hunt
as Ms. Flint (voice)
Jeff Pidgeon
as Thaddeus "Phlegm" Bile (voice)
Samuel Lord Black
as George Sanderson (voice)
Jack Angel
as Additional Voices (voice)
Bob Bergen
as Additional Voices (voice)
Rodger Bumpass
as Additional Voices (voice)
Gino Conforti
as Additional Voices (voice)
Jennifer Darling
as Additional Voices (voice)
Patti Deutsch
as Additional Voices (voice)
Pete Docter
as Additional Voices (voice)
Bobby Edner
as Additional Voices (voice)
Ashley Edner
as Additional Voices (voice)
Paul Eiding
as Additional Voices (voice)
Katie Scarlettr
as Additional Voices (voice)
Bill Farmer
as Additional Voices (voice)
Keegan Farrell
as Additional Voices (voice)
Pat Fraley
as Additional Voices (voice)
Teresa Ganzel
as Additional Voices (voice)
Taylor Gifaldi
as Additional Voices (voice)
Marc John Jefferies
as Additional Voices (voice)
Joe Lala
as Additional Voices (voice)
Noah Luke
as Additional Voices (voice)
Sherry Lynn
as Additional Voices (voice)
Danny Mann
as Additional Voices (voice)
Mona Marshall
as Additional Voices (voice)
Mickie McGowan
as Additional Voices (voice)
Laraine Newman
as Additional Voices (voice)
Kay Panabaker
as Additional Voices (voice)
Bret 'Brook' Parker
as Trailer Mom (voice) (as Bret Parker)
Phil Proctor
as Charlie (voice)
Josh Qualtieri
as Additional Voices (voice)
Guido Quaroni
as Additional Voices (voice)
Jan Rabson
as Additional Voices (voice)
Lisa Raggio
as Additional Voices (voice)
Joe Ranft
as Pete "Claws" Ward (voice)
Sophia Ranft
as Additional Voices (voice)
Katherine Ringgold
as Additional Voices (voice)
Bob Scott
as Additional Voices (voice)
David Silverman
as Additional Voices (voice)
Jim Thornton
as Additional Voices (voice)
Lee Unkrich
as Additional Voices (voice)
Wallace Shawn
as Rex (outtakes) (voice) (uncredited)
Writing
Andrew Stanton Screenplay

Production
Andrew Stanton Executive Producer

Editing
Lee Unkrich Additional Editing

Directing
Bob Peterson Script Supervisor

Crew
Bob Peterson Additional Writing

Production
John Lasseter Executive Producer

Crew
David Silverman Additional Writing

Sound
Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer

Production
Darla K. Anderson Producer
Kori Rae Associate Producer

Writing
Jill Culton Original Story

Visual Effects
Jill Culton Visual Development

Writing
Jeff Pidgeon Original Story
Ralph Eggleston Original Story

Visual Effects
Ralph Eggleston Visual Development

Writing
Daniel Gerson Screenplay

Sound
Randy Newman Original Music Composer
Randy Newman Music Producer

Editing
Jim Stewart Editor

Crew
Thomas Porter Supervising Technical Director

Art
Harley Jessup Production Design
Bob Pauley Production Design
Tia W. Kratter Art Direction
Dominique Louis Art Direction

Crew
Glenn McQueen Supervising Animator
Rich Quade Supervising Animator

Lighting
Jean-Claude Kalache Lighting Supervisor

Visual Effects
Rick Sayre Shading
Eben Ostby Character Modelling Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Sophie Vincelette Set Dressing Supervisor

Production
Katherine Sarafian Production Supervisor
Ruth Lambert Casting
Mary Hidalgo Casting

Crew
Joe Ranft Additional Writing

Editing
Marcia Gwendolyn Jones Editorial Manager

Writing
Marcia Gwendolyn Jones Story Manager

Visual Effects
Bud Luckey Visual Development
Bud Luckey Character Designer
Geefwee Boedoe Visual Development

Art
Geefwee Boedoe Additional Storyboarding

Visual Effects
Ricky Nierva Visual Development
Angus MacLane Animation

Crew
Robert L. Baird Additional Writing
Rhett Reese Additional Writing
Jonathan Roberts Additional Writing

Art
Jonas Rivera Art Department Manager

Visual Effects
Bryn Imagire CG Painter
Glenn Kim CG Painter

Crew
Glenn Kim Production Artist

Visual Effects
Laura Phillips CG Painter
Paul Mica CG Painter

Crew
Paul Mica Production Artist

Visual Effects
Jamie Frye CG Painter
Phaedra Craig CG Painter
Yvonne Herbst CG Painter
Robin Cooper CG Painter

Crew
Mark Cordell Holmes Production Artist
Jason Deamer Production Artist
Randy Berrett Production Artist
David Hong Production Artist
Gary Schultz Production Artist
Albert Lozano Production Artist
Nathaniel McLaughlin Production Artist
Bud Thon Production Artist
Lawrence Marvit Production Artist

Art
Jerome Ranft Sculptor
Norm DeCarlo Sculptor

Visual Effects
Lou Romano Visual Development
Carter Goodrich Visual Development
Kevin Hawkes Visual Development
J. Otto Seibold Visual Development
Nico Marlet Visual Development
Peter DeSève Visual Development
Oscar Grillo Visual Development
Lane Smith Visual Development
Chris Ure Visual Development

Art
Jay Ward Art Department Coordinator
Andrea Warren Art Department Coordinator
Nick Vlahos Art Department Assistant

Visual Effects
Patrick Lin Animation

Crew
Shawn Brennan Sequence Leads
Gregg Olsson Sequence Leads
Derek Williams Sequence Leads

Directing
Louis Gonzales Layout

Costume & Make-Up
Mark Sanford Set Dressing Artist

Directing
Jeremy Lasky Layout

Visual Effects
Billy Merritt Animation
Brett Pulliam Animation
Bret 'Brook' Parker Animation
Gini Cruz Santos Animation

Costume & Make-Up
Trish Carney Set Dressing Manager

Art
Jon Childress Farmer Set Dresser

Costume & Make-Up
Ellen Moon Lee Set Dressing Artist
Phat Phuong Set Dressing Artist
Dan Sukiennik Set Dressing Artist
Elizabeth Tobit Set Dressing Artist
David Eisenmann Set Dressing Artist
Jessica Hutchison Set Dressing Production Assistant

Visual Effects
Sarah Jo Helton Animation Manager
Doug Sweetland Animation Director
Scott Clark Animation Director
Alan Barillaro Animation
Andrew Gordon Animation
Shawn Krause Animation
Jeff Pratt Animation
David DeVan Animation
Stephen Gregory Animation
John Kahrs Animation
Bobby Podesta Animation
Kyle Balda Animation
Stephen Barnes Animation
Michael Berenstein Animation
Brett Coderre Animation
Ricardo Curtis Animation
Doug Dooley Animation
Jimmy Hayward Animation
Nancy Kato Animation
Bobby Beck Animation
Tim Crawfurd Animation
Ike Feldman Animation
Karen Kiser Animation
Wendell Lee Animation
Daniel Mason Animation
Amy McNamara Animation
James Ford Murphy Animation
Victor Navone Animation
Robert H. Russ Animation
Andrew L. Schmidt Animation
Patty Kihm Stevenson Animation
David Tart Animation
Jon Mead Animation
Dave Mullins Animation
Peter Nash Animation
Sanjay Patel Animation
Alan Sperling Animation
Ross Stevenson Animation
J. Warren Trezevant Animation
Michael Venturini Animation
Adam Wood Animation
Tasha Wedeen Animation
Kureha Yokoo Animation
Ron Zorman Animation
Paul Mendoza Fix Animator
Jenni Tsoi Animation Department Coordinator
Kathleen Relyea Animation Fix Coordinator
Gabrielle Siegel Animation Production Assistant

Crew
Ken Schretzmann Second Film Editor

Editing
Robert Grahamjones Editor
Torbin Xan Bullock First Assistant Editor
Katherine Ringgold Additional Editing
Greg Snyder Assistant Editor
Chris Vallance Assistant Editor
Mark Yeager Assistant Editor
Luis Alvarez y Alvarez Additional Editorial Assistant
Jack Curtis Dubowsky Additional Editorial Assistant
Hoon H. Kim Editorial Coordinator
Renee Steen Editorial Production Assistant
Atsuko Yamagishi Editorial Production Assistant

Visual Effects
Deirdre Warin Modeling
Eliot Smyrl Modeling
Brian Green Modeling
Christian Hoffman Modeling
Mark Adams Modeling
James Bancroft Shading
James Bancroft Modeling
Paul Aichele Modeling
Jason Bickerstaff Modeling
Andrew Schmidt Modeling
Bill Sheffler Modeling
Kim White Modeling

Lighting
Kim White Master Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Christine Waggoner Modeling

Production
Ethan Owen Production Coordinator

Visual Effects
Sue Maatouk-Kalache Shading
Daniel McCoy Shading
Ben Jordan Shading
Anthony A. Apodaca Shading
Byron Bashforth Shading
David Batte Shading
Gina Trbovich-Malewicz Shading

Lighting
Mark Nielsen Lighting Manager
Janet Lucroy Directing Lighting Artist
Joyce Powell Directing Lighting Artist
Lauren Alpert Master Lighting Artist
Scott Clifford Master Lighting Artist
Tim Best Lighting Artist
Chad Belteau Lighting Artist

Production
Bahram Hooshmand Production Coordinator

Lighting
Elizabeth Gonzales-Guerra Lighting Production Assistant

Crew
Steve May Sequence Supervisor
Brad Andalman Software Team Lead
Rob Cook Software Team Lead
Bena Currin Software Team Lead
Thomas Hahn Software Team Lead
John Alex Software Engineer
Ronen Barzel Software Engineer
Tom Duff Software Engineer
Brad West Software Engineer
Ian Buono Documentation & Support
Tom Deering Documentation & Support

Camera
Perrin Cutting Camera Department Manager
Louis Rivera Camera Supervisor

Crew
Drew Rogge Machinist

Camera
Don Conway Camera Technician

Crew
David DiFrancesco Photoscience Manager
Beth Sullivan Department Administrator

Production
Catherine Roehl Production Accountant
Tricia Andres Production Office Coordinator

Crew
Arik Ehle Production Office Assistant
Erik Forman Information Systems Manager
Paul Cichocki Post Production Supervisor
John Hazelton Projection
Courtney Bergin Post Production Assistant

Sound
Doc Kane Sound Editor
Michael Silvers Supervising Sound Editor
Shannon Mills Sound Effects Editor
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Jana Vance Foley
Tony Eckert Foley Mixer

Crew
Dee Selby Sound Design Assistant

Sound
Juan Peralta Sound Mix Technician
Brian Magerkurth Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bruno Coon Music Editor
Brenda Heins Sound Editor

Production
Robert Taylor Finance

Directing
Pete Docter Director

Writing
Pete Docter Original Story

Visual Effects
David Munier Shading

Crew
Guido Quaroni Sequence Supervisor

Visual Effects
Guido Quaroni 3D Modeller
Galyn Susman Simulation & Effects Production Assistant

Production
Matthew Jon Beck Casting
Mickie McGowan ADR Voice Casting

Visual Effects
Brandon Onstott Shading
Dylan Brown Animation

Crew
Jason Topolski Systems Administrators & Support

Sound
Joey Newman Conductor
Bruce White Musician

Crew
Marc Bonilla Additional Music

Production
Bruce Nachbar Production Manager

Sound
George Doering Musician

Visual Effects
Michael Parks Animation

Crew
Josh Qualtieri Systems Administrators & Support

Sound
Tom MacDougall Music Supervisor

Crew
Bill Kinder Post-Production Manager

Visual Effects
Bob Whitehill Visual Effects Supervisor
Bob Whitehill Stereoscopic Supervisor

Production
Kimberly Adair Clark Human Resources

Sound
Isobel Griffiths Orchestrator
Morten Folmer Nielsen ADR Editor

Visual Effects
Stephen King Shading
Stephen King Modeling

Production
Graham Moloy Production Coordinator

Writing
Steven Clay Hunter Characters

Visual Effects
Steven Clay Hunter Character Designer

Directing
Shannon Wood Script Coordinator

Sound
Gary Summers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Derek Casari Sound Engineer

Visual Effects
Sonoko Konishi Modeling

Sound
Karen G. Wilson Foley Editor
Lindakay Brown Foley Editor

Directing
Yun Shin Layout

Art
Susan Bradley Title Designer

Directing
Adam Schnitzer Layout

Crew
Vince Caro Additional Dialogue

Production
Karen Dufilho-Rosen Co-Producer

Visual Effects
Nicole Paradis Grindle Simulation & Effects Artist
David Orecklin Simulation & Effects Production Assistant

Crew
Kitt Hirasaki Software Engineer

Editing
Terry Claborn Color Timer

Crew
Kent Brown Temp Sound Editor
James Burgess Photoscience Manager

Editing
Chris DeLaGuardia Color Timer

Costume & Make-Up
LeighAnna Frostad Key Hair Stylist

Crew
Tony Basso Security

Directing
Jessica Donohoe Script Coordinator

Sound
Jonathan Sacks Orchestrator
Frank Wolf Scoring Mixer

Visual Effects
Dan Lee Visual Effects

Production
Nils Erdmann Finance

Lighting
Christina Haaser Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Jesse Hollander Animation
Chris DiGiovanni Animation Production Assistant
Belinda van Valkenburg CG Painter

Sound
Tom Boyd Musician

Editing
Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter

Sound
James Thatcher Musician

Visual Effects
Mitch Prater Shading
Brian M. Rosen Shading
Kelly O'Connell Modeling

Lighting
Kelly O'Connell Lighting Artist

Writing
Maxwell Brace IV Story Artist

Visual Effects
Michael R. King Shading

Lighting
Michael R. King Lighting Artist

Sound
Charles Paley Music Editor

Visual Effects
Michael Fong Modeling
Michael Fong Simulation & Effects Production Assistant
Michael Lorenzen Modeling

Crew
Michael Lorenzen Sequence Supervisor

Sound
Stephen Kearney Sound Effects Editor

Crew
Douglas Epps Software Engineer
David Baraff Software Engineer

Visual Effects
Dale Ruffolo Modeling

Lighting
Dale Ruffolo Master Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Ivo Kos Modeling

Lighting
Ivo Kos Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Tim Milliron Modeling

Crew
Tim Milliron Software Engineer

Lighting
Peter Sumanaseni Lighting Artist

Sound
Andrew Page Music

Crew
Kurt Fleischer Software Team Lead
Michael Kass Software Engineer
F. Sebastian Grassia Software Engineer
Michael B. Johnson Software Engineer
Jack Paulus Sequence Supervisor
Dirk Van Gelder Software Team Lead

Visual Effects
Adam Woodbury Additional Effects Development

Crew
Cory Knox Systems Administrators & Support
Terry Lee Moseley Systems Administrators & Support

Production
Kristina Ruud Finance

Crew
Patrick Wilson Production Artist

Lighting
Patrick Wilson Lighting Artist

Editing
John Countryman Digital Intermediate

Lighting
Brian Boyd Master Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Jenna Capozzi Simulation & Effects Production Assistant
Onny P. Carr Modeling

Lighting
Onny P. Carr Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Lawrence D. Cutler Modeling
Lars R. Damerow Shading
Cynthia Dueltgen Modeling

Lighting
Nousha Emami Chief Lighting Technician
Jay Faulkner Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Michael Fu Shading

Crew
Patrick Guenette Systems Administrators & Support

Visual Effects
Patrick Guenette Visual Effects Technical Director

Lighting
Thane Hawkins Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Daniel Herman Additional Effects Development

Lighting
Cindy Hong Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Sangwoo Hong Modeling

Lighting
Steven James Lighting Artist

Directing
Jongo Layout

Visual Effects
Thomas Jordan Shading
Thomas Jordan Simulation & Effects Artist
Michael Kilgore Simulation & Effects Artist

Lighting
Jae Hong Kim Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Lisa Kim Modeling

Lighting
Lisa Kim Lighting Artist
Kristifir Klein Chief Lighting Technician

Visual Effects
Ana Lacaze Shading

Lighting
Ana Lacaze Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Ken Lao Additional Effects Development

Lighting
Felix Mendoza Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Tom Miller Shading

Crew
Josh Minor Software Engineer

Lighting
Amy Moran Lighting Artist
Carmen Ngai Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Martin Nguyen Simulation & Effects Artist
Mirjana Nikolic Shading

Lighting
Eileen O'Neill Master Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Keith Olenick Shading

Lighting
Seth Piezas Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
John Singh Pottebaum Modeling
Joshua Reiss Modeling
Keith Stichweh Simulation & Effects Artist

Crew
Jerome Strach Systems Administrators & Support

Visual Effects
Tim Swec Simulation & Effects Artist

Production
Shane M. Thomas Production Assistant

Visual Effects
Richard S.G. Thompson Simulation & Effects Artist
Allison Torres Simulation & Effects Artist

Lighting
John Warren Master Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Bill Wise Shading

Lighting
Elizabeth Del Sol Lighting Production Assistant

Crew
Matthew Martin Software Engineer
Jon Shlens Software Engineer

Visual Effects
Ewan Johnson Layout Supervisor

Directing
Gabriel Schlumberger Layout

Editing
Jason Hudak Assistant Editor

Crew
Timothy Sorensen Post Production Supervisor

Sound
Mark Eshelman Scoring Mixer
Jason Lloyd Scoring Mixer
Don Williams Musician

Production
Kirsten Ames Staubli Production Accountant

Crew
Jennifer Becker Systems Administrators & Support
Gabriel Benveniste Systems Administrators & Support

Writing
Will Csaklos Script Consultant

Crew
Edward Escueta Systems Administrators & Support
Lisa Forssell Software Engineer
Grant Gatzke Systems Administrators & Support
Bethany Jane Hanson Systems Administrators & Support
Jisup Hong Software Engineer
Ling Hsu Systems Administrators & Support
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull Systems Administrators & Support

Directing
Victoria Jaschob Layout
Tom Kim Layout

Crew
Chris King Software Engineer
Manny Ko Software Engineer
Craig Kolb Software Engineer
David Laur Software Engineer
Gary Monheit Software Engineer
Peter Nye Software Team Lead
Manny Ponce Systems Administrators & Support
Sudeep Rangaswamy Software Engineer
Don Schreiter Software Engineer
Michael Shantzis Software Engineer
Patrick Siemer Title Graphics
Nelson Siu Systems Administrators & Support
Brian Smits Software Engineer
Heidi Stettner Software Engineer
Elle Yoko Suzuki Systems Administrators & Support
Andy Thomas Systems Administrators & Support
Tien Truong Software Engineer
Mark T. VandeWettering Software Engineer
Eric Veach Software Engineer
Christopher C. Walker Systems Administrators & Support
Jay Weiland Systems Administrators & Support
Brad Winemiller Sequence Supervisor
Andy Witkin Software Team Lead
Audrey Wong Software Engineer
Wayne Wooten Software Engineer
David Yu Software Engineer

Production
Sean C. Alvarez Production Accountant

Visual Effects
Roger Rose Animation
Keith Kolder CG Animator

Art
Robert Anderson Additional Set Dresser

Sound
Derek Casari ADR Engineer





















Movies © 2020

Powered by: